The Criminalization of Compliance
[…] As a political
-
Judge Uses ABA CJS “Shadow Guidelines” To Sentence CEO
In November 2014, the American Bar Association Criminal Justice Section Task Force on the Reform of Federal Sentencing for Economic Crimes published its final report. The report recommended major changes to the structure of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines for economic crimes. In particular, the report sought to reduce the current Guideline's dominant focus on loss
-
What Every Federal Prosecutor (and Every Federal Criminal Defense Attorney) in Texas Should Know
The McDade Act, 28 U.S.C. § 530B, enforces "[e]thical standards for attorneys for the Government." Passed by Congress in 1999, the Act provides that "[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to
-
2016 ABA White Collar Crime Conference – A Few More Highlights
There was an incredible presentation on implicit bias, moderated by Hon. Bernice B. Donald, who chairs the ABA Criminal Justice Section.