Category: Media
[…] But, could Miller’s (and Abrams’) recitation of the conduct of Tate — who vehemently denies telling Abrams "Don’t go there" or even implying that –constitute obstruction of justice? Interestingly, lawyers receive special treatment under the obstruction of justice statutes because legal counseling can often involve telling a client to do things that could be viewed as impeding an investigation. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1515(c) (here) provides: "This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding." Tate’s statement, if made to Abrams, would likely fall within the "safe harbor" as bona fide legal services. "Don’t go there" is not a request that Miller change her testimony, and "we don’t want you there" is even vaguer.